Thursday, 17 January 2008

An open letter that made me laugh

A friend sent me an e-mail in which an open letter was reproduced. The writer is a lady called Wendy Aarons and she's writing to the Brand Manager of Proctor and Campbell about Always Maxi Pads. I won't copy the letter onto this post, but I have found the original blog post, and you can click here to read it. It has to be one of the funniest things I've ever read. Chances are you've probably already seen a copy of this letter, since I'd guess it's been around the world and back a few times by now. But in case you haven't, just click and laugh, you'll find it's worth it!

4 comments:

Karen H. said...

Good Morning Dabrah,
Oh my goodness, I am ROFLMBO here. That is just too funny. She sure gave him a piece of her mind huh? LOL. I have always told my DH that I wish that Men had to go thru what we do each month. He said, we do. LOL. I said, yeah right. LOL. I said, yall don't bleed or cramp or feel yucky like we do. He didn't say anything then. He did say tho that he hurts with me tho and knows how bad I feel. So, that made me feel a tad better. "THANK YOU" for sharing such a funny story. I enjoyed it very much. Are you still eating on the Brie? I hope you enjoyed it. Take care my friend and have a great evening. May God Bless You and Yours.

Hugs,
Karen H.

Donna said...

What a Funny open letter!!! LOL Bless her heart!

Sally said...

HAHAHA - that is way too funny, and oh my goodness, every word is so true!! Thanks, Dabrah!

Have a great weekend, girl!

Ex-Shammickite said...

Hilarious! I love the F-16 reference too.... thanks for posting this, it made my day!